CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
Chess in Schools and Communities (CSC)

Chess in Schools and Communities” are looking for people to run chess clubs in the following town libraries: Camborne, St Austell, Truro and Falmouth Contact Robin Kneebone (CSC Cornwall Coordinator) for more information.

Robin Kneebone


Annual General Meeting and Management Comittee Meeting

Minutes of the AGM are here. Minutes of the Secretaries'Meeting are here.

Ian George


Social Chess
In addition to chess activities organised by the county association and its affiliated clubs you can get a game at any of the following locations. I would like to hear of others so that I can publicise them here.

Mawnan Smith

An informal social chess group meets weekly on Wednesdays from 7.30 to 10 p.m. at the Red Lion, Mawnan Smith. Everyone is welcome to just turn up and play. It is a normal pub environment, so there is plenty of action and we play with a drink in hand.

For more information contact Mick Ferrie at loenter@hotmail.com or 01326 250403

Penzance

Chess is played at the Redwing Gallery, Wood Lane (just off Market Jew Street opposite the Wharfside shopping centre) on Wednesdays and Fridays at 11 o'clock a.m. The telephone number is 01736 448402.

Helston

If you would like to play some friendly games, please come along to the Godolphin Club in Wendron Street any Monday or Wednesday evening at 7.30 p.m. or call Steve Fanning on 01326 372948.

Ian George


Get involved!

Please send news of Cornwall chess events, interesting games, corrections, notifications, broken links and suggestions for improving the website to Ian George


Last updated 15/6/2019

League and Cup Results 2018/19 Season

Complete fixture lists for each club can be found on the club pages

Expanded league tables, the draws for the cup competitions and links to the detailed results are here.

County Shield

Win = 4, draw = 2, loss = 1, default = 0 points

Truro 10 34
Camborne 10 28
Newquay 10 25
Falmouth 10 24
Calstock 10 20
Liskeard 10 17
Played at Calstock on 12/06/2019
  Calstock ½ - 4½ Newquay
1 120 Nigel Kirkman 0 - 1 Lloyd Retallick  
2 119 John Constable 0 - 1 David Grant  
3 104 Andy Young 0 - 1 Richard Clark  
4 89 Steve Knight 0 - 1 Martin Jones  
5 UG B. Croucher ½ - ½ Richard Nancarrow  

 


Roberts Cup

Win = 4, draw = 2, loss = 1, default = 0 points

Truro 10 35
Newquay 10 33
Bude 10 26
Falmouth 10 24
Camborne 10 21
Calstock 10 21
Redruth 10 19
Liskeard 10 14
Played at Camborne on 10/05/2019
  Camborne 2 - 2 Calstock
1 150 Colin Sellwood 1 - 0 Mick Hill 138
2 120 Anton Barkhuysen 1 - 0 Nigel Kirkman 120
3 103 Philip Spargo 0 - 1 Andy Young 104
4   Default 0 - 1 Default  
Calstock had white on the odd boards
Played at Carnon Downs on 08/05/2019
  Truro 3 - 1 Bude
1 151 Adam Hussain 0 - 1 Petra Nunn 171
2 142 Marcus Pilling 1 - 0 Geoff Lingard 131
3 117 Boris Kostadinov 1 - 0 John Constable 119
4 113 Bryan Jones 1 - 0 Lloyd Russell UG
Truro had white on the odd boards

500 League

Win = 4, draw = 2, loss = 1, default = 0 points

West Division
Truro 6 18
Redruth 6 17
Falmouth 6 13
Camborne 6 10
East Division
Liskeard 6 16
Lerryn 6 14
Bude 6 14
Calstock 6 12
Final: Played at Carnon Downs on 12/06/2019
  Truro 6 - 2 Liskeard
1 161 Robin Kneebone 1½ - ½ Keith Brewer 135
2 139 Marcus Pilling 1½ - ½ Stephen Savill 134
3 117 Boris Kostadinov 1½ - ½ Maurice Richards 103
4 51 Myla Hussain 1½ - ½ Eric Westlake 97
 

A. W. Busby Cup
Final: Played at Carnon Downs on 29/05/2019
  Carrick 2 - 3 Newquay
1 180 Jeremy Menadue 0 - 1 Lloyd Retallick 176
2 178 Grant Healey 0 - 1 David Grant 153
3 173 Robin Kneebone ½ - ½ Barry Moss 144
4 152 Toby Willis 1 - 0 Martin Jones 114
5 142 Marcus Pilling ½ - ½ Richard Nancarrow 103

 


Roger Grime Cup (U135)
Played at Camborne on 15/03/2019
  Camborne ½ - 3½ Bude
1 134 Martin Pope 0- 1 Geoff Lingard 131
2 106 Colin Long ½ - ½ Ian Rescorla 130
3 107 Colin Gardiner 0 - 1 John Constable 119
4 70 Rebecca Gardiner 0 - 1 Christine Constable 101